Find Your Candidates!

Your Voter Registration Card lists your districts: State House Rep District (SH), County Supervisory District (SUPR), Justice Court Judge (JCJ), Constable (CON), and State Senate District (SEN).

You can also locate current office holders for some of these offices at openstates.org. Scroll down to Find Your Legislators and type in your address. Upper Chamber is the State Senate, Lower Chamber is the State House of Representatives. (Some districts have no Dems running. Maybe you should run in the next election!)

CIRCLE YOUR CHOICES. Bring this brochure to help you vote in the Democratic Primary!

* Incumbent

GOVERNOR

Michael Brown (D)
William Bond Compton Jr. (D) Jim Hood (D)
Robert J. Ray (D)
Robert Shuler Smith (D) Gregory Wash (D)
Velesha P. Williams (D)
Albert Wilson (D)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Jay Hughes (D)

SECRETARY OF STATE

Johnny DuPree (D)
Maryra Hodges Hunt (D)

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Jennifer Riley Collins (D)

STATE TREASURER

Addie Lee Green (D)

COMM. OF AG. & COMMERCE

Rickey L. Cole (D)

COMM. OF INSURANCE

Robert E. Amos (D)

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER – N

Brandon E. Presley (D)*

TRANSPORTATION COMMISSIONER – N

Joe T. “Joey” Grist (D)

SENATE DIST. 9

Kevin Frye (D)

HOUSE DIST. 5

John Faulkner (D)*
Carl Robinson (D)
Jacqueline Simon (D)

HOUSE DIST. 10

Amanda Campell (D)
Bobby E. Dailey (D)
Nolan Webb (D)

HOUSE DIST. 12

Tiffany L. Kilpatrick (D)

HOUSE DIST. 13

Pamela J. Denham (D)

CIRCUIT CLERK

Karen Curtis Borden (D)
Jeff Busby (D)

CHANCERY CLERK

Sherry J. Wall (D)*

CORONER

O.E. “Rocky” Kennedy II (D)*

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Bela J. “Jay” Chain III (D)*

TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR

Sylvia Baker (D)*
Janice Downs Stanford (D)

SUPERVISOR – 1

Brent Larson (D)

SUPERVISOR – 2

Darryl L. Booker (D)
Ava Halon Bonds Gossett (D)
Maxwell “Max” Hill (D)
Joshua T. McGlawn (D)
J.E. “Ed” Neilson (D)
Leslie Spence (D)

SUPERVISOR – 3

Dale Tim Gordon (D)
Alonzo Hilliard (D)
Cynthia Parham (D)

SUPERVISOR – 4

Scott Allen (D)
Boyd A. Dorris (D)
Duncan M. Gray (D)
Chad D. McLarty (D)*

SUPERVISOR – 5

Mike Roberts (D)*

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE – N

Carolyn Pettis Bell (D)*

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE – C

Mickey Avent (D)*

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE – S

Johnny Wayne McLarty (D)*

CONSTABLE – N

Greg “Spankey” Pettis (D)*

CONSTABLE – C

Jody Mayfield (D)*

CONSTABLE – S

Jack E. Theobald II (D)*

SHERIFF

Joey East (D)
Raymond Westley Sides (D)

Our Mission

The Lafayette County Democratic Party exists to make the party relevant in the county, to enable the election of Democratic candidates, to conduct primary elections, to support candidates’ campaigns and activities, to organize and hold fundraisers, to encourage the registration of new voters and the participation of current voters, to ascertain the needs of the community and to serve as a conduit in keeping candidates and office holders informed of those needs.

Our efforts are to benefit the local, state and national Committees and our constituents in the community.

Social Media Feeds

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.